Join our team: Apply Online

Privacy

Accountability | Why We Collect Personal Information | Use of Personal Information | Consent | Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention | Accuracy | Safeguards | Openness and Access | Third Party Privacy Statement |

McDougall Energy is committed to protecting the confidentiality of personally identifiable information entrusted to us. Due to the sensitive nature of the information we collect from our customers, which may include your financial information and credit reports, we believe it is important to adhere to strict privacy requirements.

It should be noted that McDougall Energy has created this document based on the interpretation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act).

Accountability

McDougall Energy is responsible for keeping your personal information secure. In compliance with the Privacy Act, we have designated a person on our staff as a Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that we follow the regulations of the Privacy Act. McDougall will identify internally and to its customers the Privacy Officer who is responsible for the day to day compliance with the principles.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect private information on our credit application so we can access Credit Bureau records and make an informed decision in extending you credit that will be sufficient for all your needs. That information is kept strictly confidential, and access to your records is limited to designated staff members. Social insurance numbers and birthdates are not put into electronic formats. The application is put into a secure locked filing system which can only be accessed by authorized personnel. We do not sell, share or give out your information to any outside company except governmental or law enforcement agencies with the proper court authorizations. We do require your name, address and phone number be kept in our computer system to service your account. From time to time McDougall Energy will send out notices, letters, news letters and government updates using our existing data base. This data base is maintained within the confines of McDougall Energy computer systems and is not shared or sold.

Use of Personal Information

We only collect your personal information for the purpose of credit granting and servicing your account. McDougall Energy will not refuse service if an individual does not wish to provide us with all of the information requested in the application process. Though we may not be able to make an informed decision to extend credit based on the information provided, we will offer any customer a cash pre-pay account. The delivery and service of the account is still regulated by TSSA and subsequent inspections and certificates required by law.

Consent

We require your consent before accessing credit information. This consent is deemed to be given when an application for credit is filled in and signed. Should McDougall Energy ever wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those already stated, this will only be done with your signed consent.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Credit information is only gathered for credit granting purposes. Once the credit has been determined, the file is transferred to a locked cabinet which would only be accessed by authorized personnel should it be required for servicing of the account. We do not disclose this information to any outside agency, company or person, except government or law enforcement agencies with proper court documentation. We maintain our records for as long as you remain a customer and for 5 years after you cease to be a customer, for servicing liability reasons.

Accuracy

We will do our best to ensure that all of your information is kept up-to-date and accurate. McDougall Energy does rely on the customer to keep certain personal information, such as address information, accurate, complete and up-to-date. At any time should we have any incorrect information, you need only contact us and have it corrected.

Safeguards

All personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These security safeguards will protect information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure or disposal. McDougall Energy will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Our building is protected by modern electronic alarm systems. Keys to the building cannot be copied and are issued by number. Your written information is kept in locked filing cabinets and is only accessed by authorized personnel in the course of servicing your account. Electronic records are only accessible through a terminal at a McDougal Energy site and only with the proper passwords.

Openness and Access

McDougall Energy is committed to providing the utmost in service in all aspects of our business. At any time should you wish to access the information in your file, please contact the Privacy officer and make an appointment with them so that they may show you what information is held in your file.

Should you wish to discuss a privacy matter, or to file a privacy related complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer who will aid you in resolving any inquiry. Should you wish further information please contact: Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 80 Bloor St. W., Suite 1700, Toronto, ON, M5S 2V1.

Note: In certain situations, McDougall Energy may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a customer. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific.

The reasons for denying access include the following:

  • providing access would likely reveal personal information about a Third Party unless such information can be severed from the record or the Third Party consents to the disclosure, or the information is needed due to a threat to life, health or security;
  • the personal information has been requested by a government institution for the purposes of enforcing any law of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction, carrying out any investigation related to the enforcement of any law, the administration of any law, the protection of national security, the defence of Canada or the conduct of international affairs;
  • the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • providing access would reveal confidential commercial information, provided this information cannot be severed from the file containing other information requested by the individual;
  • providing access could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, provided this information cannot be severed from the file containing other information requested by the individual;
  • the information was collected without the knowledge or consent of the individual for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province;
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

Third Party Privacy Statement

McDougall Energy is committed to ensuring that all our customers’ private and personal information remains strictly confidential.

McDougall Energy maintains strict control of access to its hardcopy and electronic files. No information contained within our files is shared or sold to any outside company with exceptions being governmental and law enforcement agencies with the proper court authorization. Employee’s access to confidential information is granted only to those who need to work on the account.

Any information you provide McDougall Energy will be handled in a strictly confidential manner. Our full privacy statement is available upon request.

Copyright ©2017 McDougall Corporation
All rights reserved
Copyright | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Accessibility